You are here

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how Wilderness School (“we” or “us”) manages and uses: personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act); and credit information/credit eligibility information as required by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

A person may also request that we provide them with a copy of this privacy policy in a different form using the contact details set out below and we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to do so free of charge.

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

Who we collect and hold personal information about

We collect and hold personal information (including sensitive information) about: students and their parents/guardians; job applicants, staff members, contractors, volunteers and international agents who assist us with our activities and functions; individuals who are involved with activities associated with the school and other people who come into contact with us.

We collect and hold personal information that is credit information and/or credit eligibility information about parents/guardians only. 

Kinds of personal information we collect

Kinds of personal information

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold includes: names and contact details; visa and/or passport details; identification information or records; current and previous employment information; credit and debit card details; Australian Curriculum and Reporting Authority (ACARA) data; academic results; credit information, credit eligibility information (i.e. credit reports) and other information reasonably necessary for or directly related to one more of our functions or activities. The Privacy Act classifies certain information relating to goods/services supplied on terms which allow payment to be deferred for a period of more than 7 days (i.e. “credit” terms) as credit information. We may collect and hold credit information in relation to parents/guardians including: identification information; consumer credit liability information (e.g. details of amounts payable to us and the terms on which we have provided the relevant credit), information relating to payments made (and whether they are made when due), default information and payment information.

Sensitive information

Some personal information we collect and hold is sensitive information. The kinds of sensitive information we collect and hold includes: details relating to individuals’ health and medical history, race or ethnic origin, religion and nationality; and in respect of certain volunteers, job applicants, employees and contractors only, details of any criminal record.

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information by way of: forms completed and submitted to us; other documents submitted to us such as resumes and tender documents; correspondence with us (including e-mail correspondence); face-to-face meetings and interviews; and telephone calls. On some occasions we will collect information about parents/guardians from their child/children and vice versa.

We may also collect personal information from third parties when reasonably necessary. For example we may collect personal information: about parents/guardians and students from third parties such as medical professionals or other schools; about international students and their parents/guardians from our international agents; and about employees, prospective employees, contractors or volunteers from police agencies, agencies who complete police checks on our behalf, previous employers and referees. From time to time we may also collect and hold credit eligibility information (credit reports) about parents/guardians from credit reporting bodies (CRBs).

How we hold personal information 

We hold personal information (including sensitive information, credit information and credit eligibility information) on our premises (some information is held in paper form and some information is held in electronic form). We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of such information and the privacy of individuals.

We have in place steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods, including locked storage of paper records and password protected access rights to computerised records.

How we use personal information

General 

We collect, use and disclose the kinds of information mentioned above for the primary purposes as detailed below, for such other secondary purposes that may be related to the primary purposes; and other purposes for which we have obtained consent.

We respect every parent’s/guardian’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, we will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parent(s)/guardian(s). We willtreat consent given by parent(s)/guardian(s) as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student. 

Purposes for collecting personal information

Personal information we collect is used for the following primary purposes:

  • to provide schooling and educational services to students, to look after students’ educational, social and medical well-being and
  • to provide students with a safe learning environment;
  • to allow us to fulfil our duty of care and to satisfy our legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation (Children’s Protection Act 1993 (SA)) and to obtain all required insurance(s) in relation to all persons who may be on or about our premises from time to time;
  • to draw upon the expertise of particular members of the school community to assist with our operations and functions;
  • for promotion and marketing of the school and to raise funds for the school;
  • for the parent directory (e-Blue Book);
  • to assist with pre-enrolment matters, school transfers and to keep parents/guardians informed about matters related to their child’s schooling through reports, correspondence, newsletters, magazines and other publications;
  • to assist international students with required visa applications;
  • to assess and (if successful) to engage job applicants or contractors and to assist with administering the individual’s employment or contract; and
  • to enable volunteers/parent groups to work together and to keep such groups informed about matters concerning them.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information we collect is used for the following primary purposes: to provide schooling and educational services to students; to look after students’ educational, social and medical well-being; to provide students with a safe learning environment; and to satisfy our legal obligations and our duty of care. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for these purposes unless we obtain consent from the relevant individual, or unless required or permitted by law.

Credit information/credit eligibility information

Credit information/credit eligibility information we collect is used for the following primary purposes:

  • for our own internal management purposes and assessing the credit worthiness of parents/guardians;
  • assessing whether we will agree to provide goods/services to parents/guardians on deferred payment (i.e. credit) terms;
  • to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by parents/guardians for goods/services; and
  • to ensure we keep adequate records of amounts outstanding and payable to us from time to time.

If a parent/guardian fails to make payments to us as and when they are due or commits a serious credit infringement we may disclose details of such events to CRBs. CRBs may use such information provided by us in reports given to other credit providers to help assess the relevant parents’/guardians’ creditworthiness. Parents/guardians have rights to request that CRBs do not use information relating to them if they believe on reasonable grounds they have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud. 

If requested by us, a CRB may use certain credit reporting information about parents/guardians for the purpose of assessing whether the relevant parent/guardian may be suitable to receive direct marketing communications from us (i.e. pre-screening). Parents/guardians have the right to request that CRBs do not use their credit reporting information for this purpose. 

The CRBs we deal with include Experian Information Solutions, Veda Advantage and Dun and Bradstreet. Copies of their privacy policies dealing with how they manage credit-related personal information can be found on their websites. 

Who we disclose personal information to 

Disclosure generally 

We may disclose personal information to the following kinds of entities for the relevant purposes mentioned above: 

  • medical professionals and people providing services to us (e.g. specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches); 
  • other schools (e.g. to facilitate school transfers), recipients of school correspondence and other publications like newsletters, parent directory e-Blue Book (accessed by a parent portal login) and magazines and parents/guardians;
  • government departments; police agencies; and agencies who complete police checks such as CrimTrac;
  • our financial consultants, accountants, lawyers and advisers and any of our associates, related entities or contractors;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by an individual about us;
  • international agents who assist us with enrolling and managing the enrolment of international students;
  • credit reporting bodies and other schools who have provided, or propose to provide goods/services to parents/guardians on deferred payment terms;
  • as reasonably required in connection with the recovery of amounts which are payable to us which have not been paid when due; and
  • anyone that we have consent to disclose the relevant information to.

Overseas recipients

We may from time to time disclose personal information (including sensitive information) regarding international students and their parents/guardians to recipients located in the country where the relevant international student’s parent(s)/guardian(s) are based. 

Otherwise, we will not disclose any personal information (including sensitive information, credit information or credit eligibility information) to overseas recipients without obtaining consent from the relevant individual and otherwise complying with the APPs and the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

Direct marketing communications

Parents/guardians, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may, from time to time, receive fundraising information and school marketing publications (e.g. correspondence, newsletters and magazines). An individual may request not to receive such direct marketing communications from us by contacting us using the contact details set out below.

Employees

The Privacy Act (and this privacy policy) does not apply in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of information contained in employee records held by us where the collection, use or disclosure is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee.

How to obtain access to your personal information

Access generally

An individual may obtain access to any personal information (including sensitive information, credit information or credit eligibility information) which we hold about them by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When we receive a request forsuch information held by us we will endeavour to provide an individual with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may require an individual to verify their identity and specify what information they require and we may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying an individual’s identity and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance.

Access by students

We may, in our absolute discretion, grant a student access to personal information (including sensitive information) held by us about them or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the student has reached 18 years of age or if the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warrants.

Denial of access to information

There will be occasions when access to personal information we hold about an individual is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where the release may result in a breach of our duty of care to a parent/guardian or student.

How to seek variations and corrections to your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information (including sensitive information, credit information and credit eligibility information) we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. An individual may request that we update or correct such information held by us by contacting us using the contact details set out below. If required we will update or correct personal information held by us as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving such a request.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If an individual is of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with their personal information they may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below. Once we have received such a complaint we will take all steps that we consider reasonably necessary to remedy any actual breach which has arisen as soon as reasonably practicable. Complaints may also be made directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints 

Anonymity and pseudonyms 

An individual has the option of not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless: we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or it is impractical for us to deal with an individual who has not identified themselves in the circumstances.

Contact us

If you would like further information about the way the school manages the personal information it holds, please contact us during business hours using the following contact details: Wilderness School, ATTN: The Business Manager, 30 Hawkers Road, Medindie SA 5081, PO Box 93 Walkerville SA 5081, Phone: +61 8 8344 6688 Fax: +61 8 8344 1094, info@Wilderness.com.au.